Answers

On this page you find some of the most frequently asked questions. The replies apply to all FLL teams in all FLL competitions in Central Europe.

Ceiling of the Base

Last update on 2017-09-01 by Christine Widmann.

Is the ceiling of the Base valid for every start?

The change under 1.6 for 2017/18 says “Maximum equipment height UPON LAUNCH is now limited. (R13)”

At R13 launch and re-launch are regulated – the ceiling of the Base (12 inches/30.5 cm) holds for every launch – that means: Also for relaunches during the Robot Game.

This new rule is only formulated for starts, so for returns to the Base holds rule D07 (2nd item “no ceiling”).

Go back